GameFileForums  

Go Back   GameFileForums > Game Help > Game File Request/Locator
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2006
Shadow9x
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Age of Empires 3 No Cd file not working..help

I downloaded the AgeOfEmpires3v1.04NoCDFixedexeEng-2.rar and where do I extract it? I tried to extract it to my age of empires folder in my program files buy I got this error:


! C:\Documents and Settings\Damian1\Desktop\AgeOfEmpires3v1.04NoCDFix edexeEng-2.rar: Cannot create age3.exe
Access is denied.
! C:\Documents and Settings\Damian1\Desktop\AgeOfEmpires3v1.04NoCDFix edexeEng-2.rar: Cannot create mint-aoe3104.nfo
Access is denied.
! C:\Documents and Settings\Damian1\Desktop\AgeOfEmpires3v1.04NoCDFix edexeEng-2.rar: No files to extract

Any help would be appreciated! Also I used winrar to extract it if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2006
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sounds as if you do not have premissions on your PC to make new folders or files.

Check your account in control panel, try extracting somewhere else such as making a new folder in C: instead of on the desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2006
Shadow9x
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Ok still need help

Ya my dad made himself admin cuz I was downloading stuff off of hack sites or crack sites but I told him this is a legit site that helps you with no cd if you have the game and he gave me back my admin rights. Then I replaced the file with both the .exe and w/e that extra file was and this popped up
---------------------------
Age of Empires 3
---------------------------
Initialization Failed

Could not load DATAP.BAR
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-02-2006
DuffMan DuffMan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,497
Default

Try the other one on the site, the first v1.04 No-CD patch, also make sure your game is updated to v1.04 with the official patch update.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-08-2007
mbya777 mbya777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Smile fixing the cannot load dataap or datapx..

right what i did was a bit of reasearch then a bit of everything
in the readme file it says to update patches.. do this by going to this web page
you have to add the ww. part as it wont let me post the full webpage at the moment cos im new

agecommunity.com/gameUpdates.aspx#english

click on then english install and then
copy over the crack saved in the files

then go to this webpage
.ipve.com/patch/rts/

where it has a few patches for the problem
depending on ur problem i.e
missing datap click and download (save) datap
then copy it intto the age of empires folder in c: my doc&settings\microsoft\aoe and it will ask if you want to replace
say yes
then restart for good measure
and it should work
peace out
ALSO as my dvd-rw stopped working the other day i downloaded deamon tools
which acts as if its reading a cdrom for the files, a useful software n it will allow u to use the aoe disks without burning them onto cd and it installed it with no problem
highly recomended if u dont have discs or dvd/rw or the know how!!
Just wanted to help thoose who had no clue because u guys are great and uploaded this great game!!
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-05-2008
drenner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hey im doing this for the first time, and i think i did everything right, only when i try 2 start AOE3 it shows the begin screen for 0.1sec and nothing happens afterwards. what do i do?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-05-2008
XForsakenX XForsakenX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Default

some games for some reason in vista if you are useing vista are virtulized. in the task manager right click on the process in question and see if the virtulization is checked if it is uncheck it i have a few games i had to do that with
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2008
nimesh nimesh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

hi,

i have problem will starting stating
---------------------------
Age of Empires 3
---------------------------
Initialization Failed

Could not load DATAP.BAR
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

i have read ur post but i cannot open this webpage
.ipve.com/patch/rts/

then how to go about this plz reply
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2008
wolfsrain wolfsrain is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 780
Default

The page is not up anymore. Did you update to 1.12 and do you use the crack for it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2008
nimesh nimesh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfsrain
The page is not up anymore. Did you update to 1.12 and do you use the crack for it?
yes i have updated to 1.12 & crack tooo but still the problem continues what to do?????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
GameFileForums.com