GameFileForums  

Go Back   GameFileForums > Game Backup/Burning Instructions/Solutions > Protections On PC Games
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008
FantasyWorld FantasyWorld is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Exclamation Medieval 2 total war kingdoms - crack

Yeah, well, straight to the point. I cant get my "Medieval 2 Total War Kingdoms" to work properly. I can start the game until a point where it tabs itself down and shows an empty error messege with no whatsoever text.
I can just click OK and the game will shut down. I have the latest crack for the ordinary Medieval 2 total war and it works properly. Any suggestions to what to do?

Cracks used:"Medieval2TotalWarv1.3NoDVDFixedexeEng"
"Medieval2TotalWarKingdomsv1.0NoDVDFixedexeEng "

Sorry if i posted this on the wrong place.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2008
skodkim skodkim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I've seen this too. You can lauch kingdoms via the launcher.exe file instead of running kingdoms exe.

As far as I can tell this however means that you cant use mods like Stainless Steel with a cracked exe as they use the kingdoms.exe file to launch. Anyone had any success with this?

\Skodkim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-09-2010
XeeB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ??

I have the same problem, how do you fix it ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-09-2010
DuffMan DuffMan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,501
Default

Could be a version issue, make sure your game version matches that of the No-DVD Fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-09-2010
wolfsrain wolfsrain is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 780
Default

Get the latest version of Stainless Steel (v6.3). Since SS 6.1. the cracked exe are working fine, but they do require the latest MTW2 patch and crack (1.3).
if you add MTW2: Kingdoms, make sure you add the 1.5 patch and crack. Stainless Steel should be working fine even if the expansion is present.
Tested on my copy with SS 6.2 beta.

Last edited by wolfsrain; 16-09-2010 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
GameFileForums.com